50 East 7th Street, New York, NY 10003


2012 Schedule


Saturday, April 21 – Tuesday, April 24, 2012

Saturday

11:00–12:00       Registration and Light Lunch

12:00–12:30       Welcome, Introductions, and Housekeeping – Tricia Sheffield

12:30–1:00         Centering Time: The Art of a Spiritual Life – Adriene Thorne

1:00–1:45           Open Space Work – Jacqui Lewis

1:45–2:00           Break

2:00–3:15           Setting the Frame: A Social Critique of Current Reality – Gary Dorrien

3:15–3:30           Break

3:30–5:15           Prophetic Preaching: Igniting Social Justice – James Forbes

5:15–6:15           Coaching in Teams

Sunday

8:30–9:00          Breakfast

9:00–10:30        Building Multicultural and Multiracial Congregations – Jacqui Lewis

10:30–11:00      Break

11:15–12:30      Worship Celebration

12:30–1:15        Debrief Worship with Staff and Artists – Michael Livingston

1:15–2:00          Lunch

2:00–3:30          Re-imagining Worship – Barbara Lundblad and Janet Walton

3:30–3:45          Break

3:45–4:45          Living Our Faith in Public Life: What Congregations Are Doing – Jennifer Butler

4:45–5:45          Worship as Resistance – Michael Livingston

5:45–6:00          Break

6:00–7:00          Evening Worship

Monday

8:30–9:00         Breakfast and Centering: The Art of a Spiritual Life –Adriene Thorne

9:00–10:30        Story-telling, Theology, and Justice Making – Miguel De La Torre

10:30–10:45      Break

10:45–12:00      The Arts and Social Justice – Charles Wright

12:00–1:00        Lunch

1:00–2:00          Changing the Worship Culture in the Congregation – John Janka

2:00–2:15          Break

2:15–3:30          Messaging Social Justice – Macky Alston

3:30–4:30          Coaching and Team Work: Making Your Own Plan for Change

4:30–4:45          Break

4:45–6:15          Igniting Social Justice through Worship – Jacqui Lewis

Tuesday

8:30–9:00         Breakfast and Centering: The Art of a Spiritual Life –Adriene Thorne

9:00-10:15         Worship Igniting Millenials to Social Justice – Stephen Cady

10:15–10:30      Break

10:30–12:00      Raising Change: Opening Hearts for Stewardship – Kathy LeMay

12:00–12:15      Evaluation

12:15–12:30      Closing Ritual – Tricia Sheffield, Chad Tanaka Pack, and Adriene Thorne

Register Now!

Leave a Comment

*